BYGO LIMITED

1. Introduction

We place a high value on your privacy. We are dedicated to safeguarding and respecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains what categories of personal data we gather about you when you use our services, how we will use it, when and with whom we will disclose it, and how we will protect it. It also explains your rights and how to exercise them in relation to our handling of your personal data. Please read this policy carefully and comprehend it.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Data Protection Law means the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) as implemented by the Data Protection Act 2018.
We may amend this Notice from time to time, and it is important that you review it for any changes. Any personal data we have will be subject to the current privacy notice in effect at the time. If we make any changes that we believe are significant, we will notify you.

Please keep in mind that this notification is intended for current and prospective customers. Suppose you are a Bygo Limited employee, contractor, or third-party service provider. In that case, your personal information will be processed in line with your employment contract, contractual agreement, or our separate rules, which are available by contacting us.

Any mention of ‘us,’ ‘our,’ ‘we,’ or ‘Bygo Limited’ in this privacy notice is a reference to Bygo Limited.

We may amend this Notice from time to time, and it is important that you review it for any changes. Any personal data we have will be subject to the current privacy notice in effect at the time. If we make any changes that we believe are significant, we will notify you.

By filling out the application or other forms on our website, the iOS or Android app, you provide us with personal information (Apps). Before becoming a client, we assume that you have read and understand the terms of this notice and how we treat any information you submit to us, including personal data, by using our websites and any communication methods to contact us. When you open an account with us, you agree that this notice, including any revisions, will govern how we collect, store, use, distribute, and otherwise process your personal data, as well as your rights, during and after our business relationship.

We may obtain personal information about you from third parties such as business partners, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, third-party marketing firms, and publicly available sources.

We shall monitor and record your calls, emails, text messages, app and digital communications, social media messages, and other communications related to your business with us, subject to applicable laws. We’ll do this to ensure regulatory compliance, crime prevention and detection, the security of our communications systems and procedures, quality control and staff training, and to give you with a record of what was said if you need one. We may additionally monitor activities on your account if we believe it is essential for these reasons or if it is required by law.

2. Why we collect your information

Bygo Limited gathers personal information from you in order to offer you with our products and services, to set up and maintain your account, and to comply with the law. By gathering your data, Bygo Limited is able to track and improve the services we provide to current and potential customers.

3. What information do we collect and How?

We collect and use your personal data to the extent necessary for our activities and to provide high-quality, individualized products and services.

Your “personal data” means any information about you that you have given to us, or third parties, in connection with a service or product offered, whether through use of this website, by phone, in person or in writing.

The data we use about you may either be directly provided by you or be obtained from other third-party sources to verify or enrich our databases.

The types of personal data that we may collect from you, includes:

  • identification information (e.g. name, ID card and passport numbers, nationality, place and date of birth, gender, photograph, IP address);
  • contact information (e.g. postal address and e-mail address, phone number);
  • employment information (e.g. employment, employer’s name);
  • banking, financial and transactional data (e.g. bank account details, credit card number, money transfers);
  • information related to your digital activities (e.g. IP address, browsing activity, geolocation etc.)
  • The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to navigate away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number
  • databases are made available through various third parties like business partners, business affiliates or authorized sub-contractors, marketing and advertising agencies, search information providers, etc.

We may also use cookies or similar technologies to collect website usage information. More detailed information on the cookies and their use can be found under our Cookie Policy published on our website.

3.1 Joint applicants

Client should only give us personal information about someone else (such as a joint applicant) with their permission. Where you provide information about someone else, or someone discloses information about you, it may be added to any personal information that is already held by us and it will be used in the ways described in this privacy notice. Sometimes, when you open a joint account or product, this may mean that your personal information will be shared with the other applicant. For example, transactions made by you will be seen by your joint account holder and vice versa.

4. Whom we share information
4.1 Sharing information with our affiliates

We may share the personal information described above with our affiliates for business purposes, such as servicing customer accounts and informing customers about new products and services, or to assist the company, its affiliates, or employees in their trading activity, as permitted by applicable law. Firms controlled or owned by us, as well as companies with an ownership stake in our company, are examples of our affiliates. Any of the information stated above, such as your name, address, trading and account information, may be shared with affiliates. In compliance with this Policy, our affiliates protect the privacy of your information to the same extent as Bygo Limited does.

4.2 Sharing information with third parties

Except as specified in this Policy, Bygo Limited does not release your personal information to third parties. Non-affiliated companies that conduct support services for your account or assist your transactions with Bygo Limited, including those who give professional, legal, or accounting advice to Bygo Limited, are examples of third-party disclosures. Non-affiliated firms who help Bygo Limited provide services to you are obligated to keep your personal information confidential to the extent they receive it and to use it only in the course of providing those services and for the purposes specified by Bygo Limited. Bygo Limited may anonymously collect data about its clients’ trades and disclose it to third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfill your instructions or pursuant to your expressed consent. We want you to know that Bygo Limited will not sell your personal information.

4.3 Legal Disclosure

Bygo Limited may release your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, as permitted or required by applicable laws. We may, for example, share personal information with law enforcement agencies in order to comply with subpoenas or other official requests, as well as to protect our rights and property. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose than that specified in this privacy policy unless we tell you how we’ll use it when you give it to us or you give us permission.

4.4 Direct Marketing

Bygo Limited aims to use your personal information (excluding sensitive information) for the purpose of direct selling investment products and services, and we need your permission to do so. You accept and agree that your consent is willingly granted to us by applying for and/or opening a live or demo Bygo Limited account. You may exercise your right to opt-out of having your data used for direct marketing purposes as specified in this policy by telling us in writing or selecting/clicking the unsubscribe or opt-out link in the marketing emails we send you.

In regard to sensitive information, Bygo Limited will obtain the consent of the client before using or disclosing sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing.

Where a client would not reasonably expect their personal information to be used for direct marketing, or where the information has been collected from a third party, we may use or disclose this personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if the client has consented to the use or disclosure for this purpose (or if seeking this consent is impracticable), Bygo Limited has provided a means for opting out of direct marketing, and the client has not chosen to opt out. This opt-out option/statement will be included in every direct marketing contact.

Clients also have the right to contact us and request not to receive direct marketing communications, and for Bygo Limited not to disclose their personal information to other entities for the purposes of direct marketing, as well as request us to provide the source of the individuals personal information if is practicable or reasonable to do so.

4.5 International Transfer

We may transfer your personal information to a third party in countries outside of the country where you reside for further processing in accordance with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, subject to certain limitations. In these cases, we will guarantee that your privacy rights are appropriately secured by appropriate technical, organizational, contractual, or other lawful means, as required by applicable legislation. Similar necessary protections have been adopted with our third-party service providers and partners, and more information can be shared upon request.

5. What rights do you have?

Client rights are as follows in respect of the personal information we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed about processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to a copy of your personal data and information about how we process it. Please make all requests for access in writing (see how to contact us for details) and provide us with evidence of your identity;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

You can contact us by sending an email to info@tradeonline.org.uk. If you prefer to contact us via phone or post, please refer to the “contact us” section.

We will stop processing your personal data unless the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or we have a legitimate business purpose or legal grounds for the processing.

6. How we protect your information

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

In particular, we:

  • hold personal information in secure facilities and where the information is held electronically, on secure servers.
  • use encrypted transmission links whenever we can.
  • use other safeguards such as firewalls, authentication systems (e.g., passwords), and access control mechanisms to control unauthorized access to systems and data.
  • regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.
  • We may discipline or terminate individuals who maliciously acquire information, without being entitled to its access.

Bygo Limited will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify client information after it is no longer needed, unless we are forced to do so by law, a court/tribunal order, or other outside regulatory and government organizations.

Any unintentional or unauthorized exposure of personal information will be taken seriously and dealt with swiftly. When it comes to notifiable data breaches and handling unintentional or unauthorized disclosures of personal information, we follow the relevant scheme.

7. How long we hold your information

We will remove any personal information that will identify you or securely destroy the records when we consider that personal information is no longer required. This could be a period of seven years after our business relationship with you has ended.

However, we may be compelled to keep certain records for a longer period, for example, if we need to keep your personal information for regulatory or legal reasons, provide you with the services you’ve requested, or keep adequate business records.

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement and Opting Out

If we make significant changes to our Privacy Statement, we will post the updated version on our website as soon as possible. You are presumed to agree to accept the publication of an updated Privacy Statement electronically on our website as actual notification to you by registering an account with us.

You may notify us that you wish to “opt out” in specific circumstances, such as when we share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties, by contacting us through the contact information stated on the website. It’s worth noting that in the case of joint accounts, an opt-out option made by one account owner applies to all joint account owners. You must make a separate opt-out election for each account you have with Bygo Limited.

Any dispute over our Privacy Statement is subject to this notice and the Bygo Limited Customer Agreement.

9. Your duty to tell us about changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Clients are required to keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by emailing us at info@tradeonline.org.uk

10. Making a query or a complaint

If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us by email at info@tradeonline.org.uk using the registered email address you disclosed to us.

We try to respond to all requests within 7 working days. If your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests, it may, occasionally take us longer. In this case, we will notify you of the receipt of your request and keep you updated.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the option of filing a complaint with the appropriate regulatory authorities or the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom. Alternatively, you have the right to file a complaint with your country’s data protection authority (see edpb.europa.eu/about-us).

LOCATION

117 Locket Road Harrow HA3 7NY London United Kingdom

Phone: +44 20 8930 6744

Web: www.tradeonline.org.uk